Pandit Pratap Narain Mishra was RSS Pracharak and renowned writer of Hindi Literature. A good number of books are to his credit on varying themes of our ancient epics. Considering the important role the literature plays in influencing social change, Nyas decided to honour young writers and literary figures drawn from Hindi and other Indian Languages with the aim to mould their writings in the direction of National concerns. Since 1995, every year, in the memory of Pt. Pratap Narayan Mishra, this award is given to 6-7 young litterateurs for their work in some specific fields.

Honoured Litterateurs are presented with Angvastra, Citation, Memento, Idol of Ma Saraswati and a token amount.

1995-96 1st Young Litterateur Award

Date – 27th August, 1995

Venue – Sahakarita Bhawan, Lucknow, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Sh. Kamlesh Mridu Maurya, Sitapur Poetry

2 Sh. Umashankar Mishra, Ghaziabad Story

3 Sh. Hari Prasad Singh, Gorakhpur Drama

4 Sh. Naveen Chandra Thalend, Dehradun Journalism

5 Dr. Brijesh Shukla, Lucknow Sanskrit

6 Smt. Gomti Natrajan, Lucknow Tamil

7 Dr. Balram Gupta, Allahabad South Indian Language

Chief Guest – Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi, Famous thinker

Chair Person – Dr. Shailnath Chaturvedi

Convenor – Vireshwar Dwivedi, Editor, Rashtradharma

1996-97 2nd Young Litterateur Award

Date – 10th September, 1996

Venue – Rajarshi Tandon Mandapam, Hindi Sahitya Sabhagar, Prayag, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Vageesh Dinkar Pilkhua, Ghaziabad Poetry

2 Smt. Bhawana Verma Varanasi Story

3 Sh. Sandipan Vimalkant Nagar Mathura Drama

4 Dr. Surendra Vikram Lucknow Children’s literature

5 Sh. Santosh Balmiki Lucknow Journalism

6 Dr. Janardan Prasad Pandey ‘Mani’ Allahabad Sanskrit

7 Dr. Vanmali Vishwal Allahabad Oriya Literature

Chief Guest – Dr. Murli Manohar Joshi

Chair Person – Hon. Justice Premshankar ji Gupta

Convenor – Sh. Hari Mohan Malviya

1997-98 3rd Young Litterateur Award

Date – 6th September, 1997

Venue – Sanjay Community Hall, Bareilly, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Naresh Katyayan Lucknow Poetry

2 Sh. Madan Mohan Pandey Hardoi Story

3 Dr. Deshbandhu ‘Shahjahanpuri’ Shahjahanpur Children Literatur

4 Dr. Suryakant Dwivedi Meerut Journalism

5 Sh. C.P. Sanyasi Aurangabad (Bihar) Drama

6 Sh. Om Prakash Shastri Lucknow Sanskrit

7 Dr. Padmini Natu Lucknow Marathi

Chief Guest – Hon. Suresh Rao Ketkar, Sah Sarkaryawah, RSS

Chair Person – Sh. Kalyan Singh ji

Convenor – Sh. Bhagwan Sharan Bharadwaj

1998-99 4th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 27th September, 1998

Venue – Narendralya, Faizabad, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Pramod Kant Mishra Kushinagar Poetry

2 Sh. Ramnarain Tripathi ‘Paryatak’ Lucknow Journalism

3 Dr. Sunil Kumar Jogi New Delhi Children Literature

4 Km. Minakshi Dixit Lucknow Story

5 Sh. Pawan Mishra Lucknow Drama

6 Dr. H.R. Vishwas Banglore Sanskrit

7 Sh. Ravi Karmveer Tekchandani Delhi Sindhi Language

Chief Guest – Swami Chinmayanandji, MP

Chair Person – Dr. Girish Chandra Saxena, Vice Chancellor,
Avadh University, Faizabad.

Special Guest – Dr. Sharan Bihari Goswami. UP, Hindi Sansthan, Lucknow

Convenor – Sh. Radhika Prasad Tripathi

1999-2000 5th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 15th October, 1999

Venue – Saraswati Kunj, Niralanagar, Lucknow.

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Brij Bhushan Chaturvedi Mathura Poetry

2 Dr. Rashmi Kumar Mirzapur Story

3 Sh. Vinod Mishra Lucknow Drama

4 Sh. Nagesh Pandey ‘Sanjay’ Shahjahanpur Children Literature

5 Sh. Yogendra Pratap Singh Allahabad Journalism

6 Dr. Indraneel Chatterjee Lucknow Bangla

7 Smt. Kamlesh Raebareli Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Hon. Surajbhan ji., Governor U.P. & Bihar

Chair Person – Sh. Keshari Nath Tripathi, Speaker, UP Assembly

Special Guest – Smt. Mridula Sinha, Famous Litterateur and President, Centra Samaj Kalyan Board

Convenor – Dr. Om Prakash Shastri

2000-01 6th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 10th October, 2000

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Niralanagar, Lucknow, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Indushekhar Tatpurush Gangapur (Rajasthan) Poetry

2 Sh. Lokendra Nath Kaushik Mathura Drama

3 Sh. Roshan Premyogi Ayodhya Story

4 Sh. Pawan Kumar Verma Ghazipur Children Literature

5 Sh. Anil Saumitra Bhopal Journalism

6 Dr. Pramod Bhartiya Dehradun Sanskrit

7 Sh. Ashwini Gupta Moga (Punjab) Punjabi

8 Sh. Babi Ramakant Lucknow Journalism

Chief Guest – Sh. Om Prakash Singh, Minister, Irrigation and Higher Education, UP

Chair Person – Sh. Ramesh Pokhariyal ‘Nishank’, Minister, Culture, UP

Convenor – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Vice President, Tourism Directorate UP

2001-02 7th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 19th October, 2001

Venue – Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Auditorium, Kila Road, Jhansi

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Smt. Shabistan Brijesh Raebareli Poetry

2 Dr. (Smt) Rajani Gupta Chirgawan Story

3 Dr. Rajeshwar Madhukar Lucknow Drama

4 Dr. Dinesh Pratap Singh Mumbai Children Literature

4 Sh. Anurag Upadhyaya Bhopal Journalism

5 Dr. Girija Shankar Shastri Prayag Sanskrit

6 Sh. Kishore Karsan Bhai Makwana Ahmadabad Gujarati

Chief Guest – Ho. Vishnukant Shashtri, Governor, UP

Chair Person – Ho. Baburam M.Com., Minister – Institutional and Finance trade, UP

Convenor – Sh. Suresh Babu Purohit

Asstt. Convenor – Sh. Vibhukant Shah

2002-03 8th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 25th September, 2002

Venue – Shri Brijraj Lila Sansthan Auditorium, Mathura, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Krishna Prabhakar Upadhyay Etah Poetry

2 Sh. Vijay Joshi Kota Story

3 Sh. Arun Kumar Bhagat Delhi Journalism

4 Sh. Vibhanshu Vaibhav Allahabad Drama

5 Dr. Dinesh Chamola Dehradun Children Literature

6 Sh. Pradeep Kumar Sharma Vrindavan Sanskrit

7 Sh. U.P. Santosh Kozikod (Kerala) Malyalam

Chief Guest – Sant Sh. Vijai Kaushal ji Maharaj, Vrandavan

Chair Person – Dr. Girish Chandra Saxena, Vice Chancellor, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University, Agra.

Chief Speaker – Sh. Tarun Vijay, Editor, Panchajanya Weekly, Delhi.

Convenor – Sh. Brij Jivan Goswami

2003-04 9th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 23rd September, 2003

Venue – Indira Gandhi Auditorium, Feroz Gandhi Post Graduate College, Raebareli, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Smt. Anamika Mishra Mathura Poetry

2 Dr. Savita Mishra Bijnor Story

3 Sh. Rajesh Pundit Agra Drama/Theatre

4 Sh. Ramashankar Raebareli Children Literature

5 Sh. Alok Goswami Ghaziabad Journalism

6 Dr. Rajaram Shukla Varanasi Sanskrit

7 Sh. Paran Kumar Barua Nogaon (Assam) Assamees

Chief Guest – Acharya Vishnukant Shastri, Governor, UP

Special Guest – Prof. Shiv Bahadur Singh, Vice Chancellor,
Lucknow University, Lucknow

Convenor – Sh. Mukesh Kakkar

Dy. Convenor – Sh. Vimal Shrivastav

2004-05 10th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 19th September, 2004

Venue – Batham-Vaishya Dharmashala, Lakhimpur Kheri, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Ved Prakash Agnihotri Gola Gokarannath Poetry

2 Smt. Shobha Tripathi Lucknow Story

3 Km. Rashmi Varshaneya Badodara Drama/Theatre

4 Sh. Jagatpati Agarwal Barabanki Children Literature

5 Sh. Dilip Paradkar Chhindwara Journalism

6 Dr. Mitali Deo Varanasi Sanskrit

7 Smt. K. Lakshmi Shameeraja Vishakhapattanam Telugu

Chief Guest – Sh. Keshari Nath Tripathi, President of UP BJP

Special Guest – Prof. S.B. Singh, Vice-Chancellor, Lucknow University, Lucknow

Convenor – Dr. Ganesh Dutt Saraswat

Program-in-charge – Sh. Sudesh Kumar Gupt

2005-06 11th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 4th October, 2005

Venue – Sitapur Eye Hospital Auditorium, Sitapur, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Kamal Kishor Bhavook Lucknow Poetry

2 Sh. Devendra Kumar Mishra Chhindwara (MP) Story

3 Sh. Umesh Kumar Chaurasia Ajmer (Rajasthan) Drama/Theatre

4 Kumari Sunayana Awasthi Lakhimpur Kheri Children Literature

5 Sh. Sanjay Dwivedi Raipur (Chhatisgarh) Journalism

6 Dr. Vijay Kumar Karan Lucknow Sanskrit

7 Sh. Beluru Sudarshan Banglore (Karnataka) Kannada

Chief Guest – Dr. Shailnath Chaturvedi, Ex. HOD (History) Gorakhpur University

Chair Person – Sh. Rajnath Singh ‘Surya’, Ex. MP (Rajya Sabha) & Senior Journalist

Convenor – Dr. Ganesh Dutt Saraswat

2006-07 12th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 27th August, 2006

Venue – Tawn Hall Auditorium, Gonda, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Suresh Kumar Shukla ‘Sandesh’ Kheri Poetry

2 Dr. Shivnath Shukla Bhilai (Chhatisgarh) Story

3 Sh. Rohit Mathur Jodhpur (Rajasthan) Drama/Theatre

4 Sh. Naresh Kumar Sachdeva Sonipat (Haryana) Children Literature

5 Sh. Umesh Singh Thane (Maharashtra) Journalism

6 Dr. Mithlesh Pandey Etah Sanskrit

7 Sh. Sunil Sharma Jammu Dongri

Chief Guest – Dr. Vinod Chandra Pandey (Vinod), IAS, Ex. Director, UP Hindi Sansthan, Lucknow, UP

Special Guest – Padamsri Pt. Vachnesh Tripathi, Senior Journalist

Convenor – Dr. Ranjan Sharma

2007-08 13th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 02nd September, 2007

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Niralanagar, Lucknow, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Akhilesh Nigam ‘Akhil’ Lucknow Poetry

2 Dr. Amita Dubey Lucknow Story

3 Sh. Prince Abhishek Agyani Bhopal Drama/Theatre

4 Kumari Geetika Goel Jaipur Children Literature

5 Sh. Vikas Mishra Ghaziabad Journalism

6 Dr. Niranjan Mishra Haridwar Sanskrit

7 Sh. Prakash Paryenkar Goa Konkani

Chief Guest – Dr. Achyutanand Mishra, Vice Chancellor
Makhanlal Chaturvedi Journalism University, Bhopal

Special Guest – Prof. Ram Swaroop ‘Sindoor’

Chair Person – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Mayor, Lucknow Nagar Nigam

Convenor – Dr. Shiv Bhushan Tripathi

2008-09 14th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 19th September, 2008

Venue – Pt. Ram Naresh Tripathi Auditorium, Sultanpur, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Ashok Kumar Pandey Sultanpur Poetry

2 Dr. Sunil Vikram Singh Jaunpur Story

3 Sh. Virendra Kumar Bharadwaj Patna Drama/Theatre

4 Sh. Jakir Ali ‘Rajneesh’ Lucknow Children Literature

5 Sh. Himanshu Dwivedi Raipur Journalism

6 Dr. Chandra Bhushan Jha Delhi Sanskrit

7 Sh. T.V. Chandra Subba Siligudi Nepali

Chief Guest – Sh. Kalraj Mishra, MP, Rajya Sabha, Ex. Minister, UP

Chair Person – Pt. Ram Kishore Tripathi

Convenor – Sh. Om Prakash Pandey

2009-10 15th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 20th September, 2009

Venue – Nirala Auditorium , Unnao, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Yogendra Kumar Verma ‘Vyom’ Moradabad Poetry

2 Sh. Rajesh Kumar Sharma Purohit Jhalavad (Raj.) Story

3 Sh. Suresh Saurabh Kheri Children Literature

4 Sh. Ami Aadhar Nidar Agra Journalism

5 Dr. Narain Das Kolkata Sanskrit

6 Dr. Shankar Dev Jha Darbhanga Maithili

Chief Speaker – Sh. Hridaya Narayan Dixit, Ex. Minister, UP

Chief Guest – Sh. Mahesh Chand Dwivedi, Ex. DGP

Chair Person – Dr. Suryanarayan Shukla, Senior Litterateeur

Convenor – Dr. Ashok Dubey

2010-11 16th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 01st October, 2010

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Arvind Kumar Sonkar Lucknow Poetry

2 Dr. Dinesh Karnatak Nainital Story

3 Sushri Geetika Singh Delhi Children Literature

4 Dr. Mukul Srivastava Lucknow Journalism

5 Dr. Dhirendra Jha Patna Sanskrit

6 Sh. Manoj Bhauk Noida Bhojpuri

Chief Guest – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Mayor

Chair Person – Sh. Vinod Shankar Chaube, Retd. IAS and Senior Litterateeur

Special Guest – Sh. J.P. Singh, Area Passport officer

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karna

2011-12 17th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 04th October, 2011

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Arvind Pathik Ghaziabad Poetry

2 Sh. Akhilesh Dwivedi ‘Akela’ New Delhi Story

3 Sh. Manohar Chamoli ‘Manu’ Paudi Garhwal Children Literature

4 Sushri Aparna Rastogi Lucknow Journalism

5 Dr. Prakash Chand Pant ‘Deep’ Haridwar Sanskrit

6 Dr. Madan Gopal Ladah Bikaner Rajasthani

Chief Guest – Sh. Lalji Tandon, MP

Chair Person – Sh. Gopal Chaturvedi, President, Bhasha Sansthan, UP

Special Guest – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Mayor, Lucknow

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karna

2012-13 18th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 16th September, 2012

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Abhay Pratap Singh ‘Nirbhik’ Lucknow Poetry

2 Dr. Anjali Lucknow Story

3 Dr. Satya Narayan ‘Satya’ Bhilwara Children Literature

4 Sh. Satish Kumar ‘Sathi’ Mujaffarpur Journalism

5 Dr. Parmanand Jha New Delhi Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Prof. Kripa Shankar ji, Vice Chancellor, Pravidhik University, Lucknow

Chair Person – Sh. Vijay Krishna Bhagwat, Upayukt, Gramya Vikas U.P.

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karna

2013-14 19th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 9th September, 2013

Venue – Saraswati Vidya Mandir Inter College, Fatehpur, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Anjiiv Anjum Dausa (Rajasthan) Poetry

2 Sh. Ashish Anand Arya ‘Ichchhit’ Lucknow Story

3 Dr. Moh. Arshad Khan Shahjahanpur Children Literature

4 Dr. Gorakhnath Tiwari Nachram (Hyderabad) Journalism

5 Dr. Parambha Shriyogmaya Sonipat Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Dr. Dharmendra Kumar, Secretary, Delhi Sanskrit Academy

Chair Person – Sh. Chandramani Singh, Ex. Member U.P. PSC, Allahabad

Convenor – Sh. Gyanendra Pratap Singh

2014-15 20th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 27th September, 2014

Venue – J.P. Auditorium, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar University, Agra, UP

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Ranjan ‘Vishad’ Bareily Poetry

2 Smt. Shruti Sinha Agra Story

3 Sh. Ashish Shukla Kanpur Children Literature

4 Sh. Rajiv Gupta Delhi Journalism

5 Sh. Parmanand Sharma Bhilwara Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Dr. Satyapal Singh, MP and Ex. Commissioner, Mumbai

Chair Person – Dr. Ram Awtar Sharma, Ex. Registrar, Ambedkar University

Convenor – Dr. Luvkush Mishra, Director, Tourism and Hotel Management Institute

2015-16 21st Young Litterateur Award

Date – 20th September, 2015

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Dr. Rahuk Kumar Awasthi Bareily Poetry

2 Smt. Anamika Shrivastava Lucknow Story

3 Smt. Suramya Sharma Delhi Children Literature

4 Dr. Neelam Sharma Lucknow Journalism

5 Dr. Dhananjay Mishra Mumbai Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Sh. Shivakant Dwivedi, Spl. Secretary, Technical Education, UP

Chair Person – Prof. S.B. Nimsay, Vice Chancellor, Lucknow University, Lucknow

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karn

2016-17 22nd Young Litterateur Award

Date – 09 Oct., 2016

Venue – Malviya Auditorium, Lucknow University, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Krishna Kumar Yadav Firozabad Poetry

2 Bharti Anshuman Tiwari Udaipur Story

3 Dr. Amit Kumar Pilibheet Children Literature

4 Smt. Gargi Rani Singh Thane Journalism

5 Dr. Rajkumar Mishra Palwal (Haryana) Sanskrit

Chief Guest – Sh. Kesharinath Tripathi, Governor, W. Bengal

Special Guest – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Mayor, Lucknow

Chair Person – Prof. S.B. Nimsay, Vice Chancellor, Lucknow University, Lucknow

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karn

2017-18 23rd Young Litterateur Award

Date – 02 Oct., 2017

Venue – Yashpal Auditorium, Hindi Sansthan, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Akhilesh Triwedi ‘Shashwat’ Lucknow Poetry

2 Indumati Sarkar Delhi Story

3 Yogendra Pratap Maurya Jounpur Children Literature

4 Bharat Bhushan Garg Hapur Journalism

5 Dr. Balram Shukla Delhi Sanskrit

6 Chandna Dutt Madhubani Maithili Language

Chief Guest – Sh. Hridaya Narayan Dixit, President, Ukt Udgaar, Vidhan Sabha

Special Guest – Dr. Rita Bahuguna Joshi, Tourism Minisetr, UP

Chair Person – Prof. Sadanand Gupta, Executive President, Hindi Sansthan, UP

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karn

2018-19 24th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 20 Oct., 2018

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sushri Aafreen Muradabad Poetry

2 Sh. Abhishek Lagde Bhopal Story

3 Sh. Shivmohan Yadav Kanpur Dehat Children Literature

4 Sh. Abhishek Sharma Varanasi Journalism

5 Sh. Rishiraj Pathak Delhi Sanskrit

6 Sh. Rakesh Das Kolkata Bangla

Chief Guest – Sh. Ashok Bajpayi, MP Rajya Sabha

Chair Person – Swami Parmatmanand ji, President, Chattisgarh Sanskrit Vidyamandal, Raipur

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karn

2019-20 25th Young Litterateur Award

Date – 26 Sept., 2019

Venue – Madhav Auditorium, Nirala Nagar, Lucknow

Honoured Young Litterateurs

1 Sh. Vishwa Bhushan Lucknow Poetry

2 Sh. Rahul Dev Sitapur, UP Story

3 Dr. Praveen Tripathi ‘Basant’ Lucknow Children Literature

4 Sh. Himanshu Sonkar Lucknow Journalism

5 Dr. Kadambari Sharma Raipur Sanskrit

6 Dr. Jayshree Shastri Nagpur Marathi

Chief Guest – Dr. Dinesh Sharma, Dy. Chief Minister, UP

Chair Person – Dr. Mahendra Singh, Minister, UP

Special Guest – Smt. Sanyukta Bhatia, Mayor, Lucknow

Convenor – Dr. Vijay Kumar Karn

Honoured Litterateurs are presented with Angvastra, Citation, Memento, Idol of Ma Saraswati and a token amount of Rs. 10000/-.